50-State Review of Cryptocurrency and Blockchain Regulation
[…] On May 27, 2022, Governor Phil Scott signed HB 515, which states that kiosks “where a consumer may access money transmission services, including buying or selling virtual currency” must be registered and licensed, and are subject to certain disclosure requirements. In 2019, HB 550 included virtual currency in the definition of property under Vermont’s Revised Uniform Unclaimed Property Act.
Blockchain
12 V.S.A. § 1913 states that “A digital record electronically registered in a blockchain…shall be considered a record of regularly conducted business activity pursuant to Vermont Rule of Evidence 803(6) unless the source of information or the method or circumstance of preparation indicate lack of trustworthiness.” It also states that “A digital record electronically registered in a blockchain shall be self-authenticating pursuant to Vermont Rule of Evidence 902, if it is accompanied by a written declaration of a qualified person, made under oath.”