50-State Review of Cryptocurrency and Blockchain Regulation
[…] However, should the transmission of virtual currency include the involvement of sovereign currency in a transaction, it may be considered money transmission depending on how such transaction is organized.”
Blockchain
On April 18, 2019, HB 2039 was signed into law, which allows “distributed electronic networks or databases” to be used to keep various business records.
Kentucky
Cryptocurrency
KY Rev Stat § 286.11-003 broadly defines money transmission as “engaging in the business of receiving money or monetary value to transmit, deliver, or instruct to be transmitted or delivered, money or monetary value,” which could include digital currency. If so, cryptocurrency businesses would be governed by KY Rev Stat § 286.11-005, which states that “no person shall engage in the business of money transmission in this state without a license.”