50-State Review of Cryptocurrency and Blockchain Regulation
[…] SB 194, signed in 2018, amends Delaware’s code to allow blockchain technology to be used by statutory trusts. 12 DE Code § 3801 states that beneficial interest in a statutory trust may be evidenced electronically by “1 or more electronic networks or databases (including 1 or more distributed electronic networks or databases).” 12 DE Code § 3806 states that beneficial owners and trustees may “may vote…by means of electronic transmission” including by use of distributed electronic networks or databases. 12 DE Code § 3819 states that “A statutory trust may maintain its records …by means of…1 or more electronic networks