50-State Review of Cryptocurrency and Blockchain Regulation
[…] Pending Legislation
Ohio’s legislature is currently considering two bills relating to cryptocurrency. HB 348 makes changes to the Unclaimed Funds Law to include virtual currency. HB 585 “create[s] a special purpose depository institution charter,” “provide[s] for the formation and management of decentralized autonomous organization LLCs,” “amend[s] the Uniform Commercial Code to address the classification of and perfection of security interests in digital assets,” and “allow[s] banks to provide custodial services of digital assets.”
Oklahoma
Cryptocurrency
6 OK Stat § 6-1512 defines a money transmitter as “any person who engages in the business of accepting currency or funds denominated in currency, and transmits the currency or funds or the value of the currency or funds, by any means” including through “an electronic funds transfer network.” If this definition were interpreted to include cryptocurrency transactions, cryptocurrency businesses would be required to hold a license under 6 OK Stat § 6-1513.
Blockchain