50-State Review of Cryptocurrency and Blockchain Regulation
[…] The express intent of the Act is to “provide a necessary and valuable service to blockchain innovators and customers, emphasize Nebraska’s partnership with the technology and financial industry, safely grow this state’s ever-evolving financial sector, and afford more opportunities for Nebraska residents.” NE Code § 8-3003 defines a digital asset depository as “a financial institution that securely holds liquid assets…in the form of controllable electronic records.” The same section defines blockchain, controllable electronic record, decentralized finance, fork, and stablecoin. NE Code § 8-3015 states that “No corporation shall act as a digital asset depository without first obtaining authority or a charter to operate” from the Director of Banking and Finance. Existing financial institutions need authorization to open a digital asset depository department while strictly digital asset depository institutions need a new charter.