50-State Review of Cryptocurrency and Blockchain Regulation
[…] NE Code § 8-3008 requires digital asset depositories to give customers “full and complete” disclosure of account terms and conditions with “no material misrepresentations” and “in readily understandable language.” NE Code § 8-3009 requires that digital asset depositories “maintain unencumbered liquid assets denominated in United States dollars valued at not less than one hundred percent of the digital assets in custody.” The Act overall allows Nebraska banks to offer cryptocurrency services that are not available in the vast majority of other states.
Nebraska has other laws relating to cryptocurrency beyond the Financial Innovation Act.