50-State Review of Cryptocurrency and Blockchain Regulation
[…] The 2019 Colorado Digital Token Act exempts individuals dealing with cryptocurrency from certain securities registration requirements, and broker-dealer and salesperson licensing requirements. To satisfy the exemption, businesses must file a notice with the Colorado Securities Commissioner before offering, selling, or transferring cryptocurrency tokens. CO Rev Stat § 38-13-102 states that virtual currency under the Uniform Unclaimed Property Act “does not include…The software or protocols governing the transfer of the digital representation of value.”
Blockchain
CO Rev Stat § 24-37.5-105 states that “in the administration of any new major information technology project, the [O]ffice [of Information Technology]…shall evaluate the potential use of blockchain and distributed ledger technologies as part of the project.”