50-State Review of Cryptocurrency and Blockchain Regulation
[…] If this definition were interpreted to include cryptocurrency transactions, cryptocurrency businesses would be required to hold a license under 6 OK Stat § 6-1513.
Blockchain
In 2019, Oklahoma adopted SB 700, which states that records, contracts, and signatures “secured through blockchain technology” are considered legally valid.
Oregon
Cryptocurrency
OR Rev Stat § 717.200 defines money as “a medium of exchange that…Represents value that substitutes for currency,” and money transmission as “selling or issuing payment instruments or engaging in the business of receiving money for transmission, or transmitting money.” These definitions likely include cryptocurrency. Therefore, cryptocurrency businesses fall under OR Rev Stat § 717.205, which states that “A person…may not conduct a money transmission business without a license.”