50-State Review of Cryptocurrency and Blockchain Regulation
[…] SB 1053 requires that “The [Transportation Commission]…establish and maintain a system for the payment of tolls or charges by an operator of a vehicle using alternative electronic payment options” including “digital wallets, peer-to-peer money transfer systems and cryptocurrencies.” SB 1262 “Amends Title 27 (Environmental Resources) of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, providing for emerging technologies” and defines cryptocurrency.
Rhode Island
Cryptocurrency
RI Gen L § 19-14-1 includes “maintaining control of virtual currency or transactions in virtual currency on behalf of others” under the definition of currency transmission. RI Gen L § 19-14-2 states that “No person shall engage within this state in the business of…Providing currency transmission for a fee or other consideration…without first obtaining a license or registration.”