50-State Review of Cryptocurrency and Blockchain Regulation
[…] This means that the unregistered offering violated WA Rev Code § 21.20.040.
Blockchain
In 2019, Washington enacted SB 5638, which “intends to encourage the development of distributed ledger technology.” The bill defines blockchain, distributed ledger technology, and electronic record. It states that “An electronic record may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is generated, communicated, received, or stored using distributed ledger technology.”
West Virginia
Cryptocurrency
WV Code § 32A-2-1 broadly defines both currency transmission and money transmission as “engaging in the business of…receiving currency, the payment of money, or other value that substitutes for money by any means for the purpose of transmitting,” which seems to include cryptocurrency. WV Code § 32A-2-2 states that “a person may not engage in the business of currency exchange, transportation or transmission in this state without a license.” WV Code § 31A-8G-1 creates the West Virginia Fintech Regulatory Sandbox Program.