50-State Review of Cryptocurrency and Blockchain Regulation
[…] That same year, Utah’s legislature adopted HJR 19, a “Joint Resolution Directing a Study of Blockchain Technology.” Utah’s regulatory sandbox was also created in 2019 under HB 378, “which allows a participant to temporarily test innovative financial products or services on a limited basis without otherwise being licensed or authorized to act under the laws of the state” and explicitly includes blockchain technology under the definition of innovation.
Vermont
Cryptocurrency
8 V.S.A. § 2500 includes virtual currency in Vermont’s money transmission statute. 8 V.S.A. § 2502 requires money transmitters, including cryptocurrency businesses, to obtain a license. 8 V.S.A. § 2541 states that “virtual currency owned by the licensee” is a permissible investment for money transmitters, “but only to the extent of outstanding transmission obligations received by the licensee in identical denomination of virtual currency.” On May 27, 2022, Governor Phil Scott signed HB 515, which states that kiosks “where a consumer may access money transmission services, including buying or selling virtual currency” must be registered and licensed, and are subject to certain disclosure requirements.