50-State Review of Cryptocurrency and Blockchain Regulation
[…] The rest of the statute lays out a series of requirements for licensees including capital requirements, AML programs, consumer protection, and many others. NY Banking L § 641 states that “No person shall engage in the business of…receiving money for transmission or transmitting the same, without a license.” Thus, businesses that transact in both fiat and cryptocurrency require both a money transmitter license and a BitLicense. This interpretation is confirmed by the Department of Financial Services’ BitLicense FAQs.