50-State Review of Cryptocurrency and Blockchain Regulation
[…] HB 1045 recognizes signatures, records, and contracts secured through blockchain technology as legally valid.
Ohio
Cryptocurrency
Ohio Rev Code § 1315.01 broadly defines money transmission as “to receive, directly or indirectly and by any means, money or its equivalent from a person and to deliver, pay, or make accessible, by any means, method, manner, or device, whether or not a payment instrument is used, the money received or its equivalent to the same or another person, at the same or another time, and at the same or another place,” which includes cryptocurrency transmission. Ohio Rev Code § 1315.02 states that “No person” shall transmit money “unless that person…is a licensee.”