50-State Review of Cryptocurrency and Blockchain Regulation
[…] West Virginia
Cryptocurrency
WV Code § 32A-2-1 broadly defines both currency transmission and money transmission as “engaging in the business of…receiving currency, the payment of money, or other value that substitutes for money by any means for the purpose of transmitting,” which seems to include cryptocurrency. WV Code § 32A-2-2 states that “a person may not engage in the business of currency exchange, transportation or transmission in this state without a license.” WV Code § 31A-8G-1 creates the West Virginia Fintech Regulatory Sandbox Program. According to WV Code § 31A-8G-4, a licensee of this Sandbox “is not subject to state laws that regulate financial products or services.” WV Code § 61-15-1 explicitly includes cryptocurrency under the definition of monetary instruments which are banned from being used to launder value.