50-State Review of Cryptocurrency and Blockchain Regulation
[…] Existing financial institutions need authorization to open a digital asset depository department while strictly digital asset depository institutions need a new charter. NE Code § 8-3005 permits digital asset depositories to “Carry on a nonlending digital asset banking business” and “Provide payment services.” The same section states that digital asset depositories “shall not accept demand deposits of United States currency” or “make any consumer loans.” NE Code § 8-3024 allows digital asset depositories to “Provide digital asset and cryptocurrency custody services…Issue stablecoins and…Use independent node verification networks and stablecoins for payment activities.” LB 707, signed into law on April 18, amends this section to restrict digital asset and cryptocurrency custody services to cryptocurrency that was either “Initially offered for public trade more than six months prior to the date of the custody services” or “Created or issued by any bank, savings