50-State Review of Cryptocurrency and Blockchain Regulation
[…] Therefore, two-party, individual transactions will no longer require licensing, but major exchanges still will. HB 273 eases restrictions on these exchanges by excluding virtual currency from the definition of payment instrument and regulating exchanges solely under money service business regulations. It also allows exchanges to only hold virtual currency of the same type and amount owed instead of requiring additional cash reserves. The law takes effect on January 1, 2023, and will solidify Florida as a crypto-friendly state. FL Stat § 559.952 establishes a Financial Technology Sandbox “to allow financial technology innovators to test new products and services in a supervised, flexible regulatory sandbox using exceptions to specified general law and waivers of the corresponding rule requirements under defined conditions.” Under this law, developing blockchain or cryptocurrency businesses with sandbox permission are exempt from needing a money transmitter license during the license period and face less regulatory scrutiny.
Blockchain