50-State Review of Cryptocurrency and Blockchain Regulation
[…] Wisconsin
Cryptocurrency
The Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions states that “[WI Stat § 217.01] does not currently give the Department the authority to regulate virtual currency. The division is therefore unable to license or supervise companies whose business activities are limited to those involving virtual currency. However, should the transmission of virtual currency include the involvement of sovereign currency, it may be subject to licensure depending on how the transaction is structured.”
Wyoming
Cryptocurrency
WY Stat § 40-22-104 states that “Buying, selling, issuing, or taking custody of payment instruments in the form of virtual currency or receiving virtual currency for transmission” is exempt from the Wyoming Money Transmitters Act and its licensing requirements. WY Stat § 40-29 establishes the Financial Technology Sandbox, which cryptocurrency businesses may join.