50-State Review of Cryptocurrency and Blockchain Regulation
[…] However, money transmission is not defined in Delaware law. Major cryptocurrency exchanges Coinbase, Binance, and Gemini have all registered as money transmitters in Delaware.
Blockchain
Delaware allows corporations to maintain their records on a blockchain or blockchain-like technology. 8 DE Code § 224 states that “Any records administered by or on behalf of the corporation in the regular course of its business, including its stock ledger, books of account, and minute books, may be kept on, or by means of, or be in the form of, any information storage device, method, or 1 or more electronic networks or databases (including 1 or more distributed electronic networks or databases).” 8 DE Code § 219 and 8 DE Code § 232 provide rules for the transmission of shareholder notifications when corporate records are stored on an electronic network or a blockchain.