50-State Review of Cryptocurrency and Blockchain Regulation
[…] On April 11, 2022, governor Glenn Youngkin signed into law HB 263, which allows Virginia banks to “provide [their] customers with virtual currency custody services so long as the bank has adequate protocols in place to effectively manage risks and comply with applicable laws” and “provide virtual currency custody services in either a nonfiduciary or fiduciary capacity.”
Washington
Cryptocurrency
WA Rev Code § 19.230.010 defines money transmission as “receiving money or its equivalent value (equivalent value includes virtual currency) to transmit, deliver, or instruct to be delivered to another location.” WA Admin Code 208-690-015 states that “Storage of virtual currency by a person when the virtual currency is owned by others and the person storing the virtual currency does not have the unilateral ability to transmit the value being stored” is “excluded from the [Uniform Money Services] Act.”